phone logo
[…] This raises an important question: How long do you have to file a personal injury claim in Georgia? Most cases are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Here, our Atlanta personal injury lawyer provides a more in-depth explanation of the statute of limitations. 

Two-Year Statute of Limitations for Most Personal Injury Claims in Georgia

The statute of limitations is a law that sets the maximum amount of time you have to pursue a certain type of legal claim. In Georgia, the personal injury statute of limitations is set by OCGA § 9-3-33. Under the law, most “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” In other words, most personal injury claims in Georgia must be filed within two years of the date of the accident. Failure to do so could deny you an opportunity to pursue compensation for your injuries. The two-year statute of limitations applies to: 

  • Car accidents; 
  • Truck accidents;